Valenciennea puellaris VALPUE-112197-WARDAL-001

This entry was posted on Friday, November 21st, 1997 and is filed under Gobies, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: VALPUE-112197-WARDAL-001

Date received: 11/21/97

Identification: Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Gobiidae

Genus: Valenciennea

Species: puellaris


Description: Slender body with larger head reaching 140 mm. Body is silver to cream/white with several lateral rows of orange spots. Upper row/spots may become slender vertical bands. Fins generally lack pigmentation. Males are reported to have threadlike long rays on first dorsal. Live in burrows or “caves”. Recommended that they be kept as pairs (Debelius & Baensch, 1994); permanent life-long pairing (Hiatt & Strasburg, 1960; Paulson, 1978: in Thresher 1984). Longevity in captivity 5 years +. Debilius & Baensch, 1984 indicate that the female lays adhesive eggs on the ceiling of the cave monthly and guards them for three weeks. The day of hatching the male seals the female into the cave. The cave is reopened that evening and both parents “herd” the newly hatched larva into the open water. This species has a very broad distribution with specimens collected throughout the Indo-Pacific, Japan, Madagascar, and the Red Sea. Depth ranged from less than 3 feet to 110 feet on sandy bottoms or in coral rubble.


Length of time in captivity, male(yr): 4 months

Size male (mm): 100

Length of time in captivity,female (yr): 4 months

Size female (mm): 85

Physical differences: none indicated

Adult diet: Sera® and JBL Marine Flakes®, adult Artemia, mysis shrimp, sinking compressed flakes. Fed three times daily.

Pre-spawning activity: Built burrow under rock and placed as much sand as possible over the top (~ 30 cm over average sand height). Female was not seen for 4 days. Then reappeared, but stayed more secretive than normal.

Time spawning began: unknown

Area spawning occurred: Inside burrow, entrance cannot be seen.

Frequency of spawning: approximately 1.5 months (possibly)

Egg description: not observed

Approximate quantity: based on number of larva released ~ 1000

Size: unknown

Egg changes / development: not observed

Incubation period: ~ 2 weeks

Time hatching occurred: 10:00 AM

Size of hatching larvae: 2.5 mm

Yolk sac present? No (could be due to being trapped in burrow overnight)

Newly hatched appearance: Tapered shape (like adults). Dark spots visible on the head , eyes. Moved in short spurts, around 2 times the body length with a side to side twitch of the body. Attracted to light.

Transfer / removal method: Placed in breeding traps on side of main display tank.  


Spawning tank size (liter): 530, 150 cm x 61 cm x 56 cm (tank has been set-up for 8 months)

Sides of tank covered? 1 side , Baltic pine

Lighting & photo period: 1 80 watt Phillips® 03 Actinic fluorescent, 13 hours (8:00 AM – 9:00 PM); 1 250 watt metal halide, Tungstram® 6500K, 5 hours ( 10:30 AM – 3:30 PM);1 250 watt metal halide, Tungstram® 6500K, 5 hours (1:30 PM – 6:30 PM). Lighst are 30 cm above tank and approximately 85 cm from the burrow. Bulbs are 8 months old

Filtration: Counter current air-powered skimmer. Activated carbon used 1 in 7 days. Natural sewater collected from Bass Straight, Australia. Changed 50 liters/2 weeks. Replacement water is pretreated with DI column.

Additives and dosages: KI (25 grams / 500 grams solution) 3 ml / day

Water temperature (F): 26 C 1.5C

Specific gravity: 1.024 (hydrometer)

pH: 8.2 (SeaChem® test kit)

Nitrate: 0.1 ppm (SeaChem® test kit)

Calcium: 400 ppm (SeaChem® test kit)

Phosphate: 0.05 ppm

Iodide: 0.04 ppm

Magnesium: 1250 ppm


Fry development / changes: Fry lived only 3 hours. Completely unprepared for event


Original description: Described in 1956 by Tomiyama in Tomiyama & Abe, Pl. 224 (fig. 575), Figs. Descr. Fish. Japan v. 55 as Eleotriodes puellaris, from specimen collected at Kiragawa, Kochi Pref., Japan.Valid as Valenciennea puellaris by Dor 1984; Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984; Randall & Goren, 1993; and Hoese & Larson 1994.

Vernacular name: Orange spotted goby, Pretty prawn goby

Word origin: The genus Valenciennea is in honor of the 19th century ichthyologist Achille

Valencennes. The species puellaris appears to be from the Latin root(s) puella meaning a pretty girl; and
ris meaning laughter or one who mocks.

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1997

Breeder's Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.