Stichodactyla haddoni STIHAD-070697-JACLAR-002

This entry was posted on Sunday, July 6th, 1997 and is filed under Anemones, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: STIHAD-070697-JACLAR-002

Date received: 7/6/97

Identification: Stichodactyla haddoni (Saville-Kent, 1893)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Cnidaria

Class: Anthozoa  Subclass: Hexacorallia

Order: Actiniaria

Family: Stichodactylidae

Genus: Stichodactyla

Species: haddoni


Description: Slight to deep folded oral disc, 50 cm (reported up to 80 cm) diameter. 1 – 2 cm tentacle-free oral area. Color varies; column yellowish to tan. Tentacles are blunt bulbous or with basal “stalk” at the end; green, yellow, grey, rarely pink. May be variegated. Lives on or abouve sandy surfaces in shallow waters. Distribution from Fiji, Australia, Mauritius, to Ryukyu Islands.


Duration male(yr): not indicated

Size male (mm): 450

Adult diet: Not indicated. Animal is maintained in reef tank containing ~ 30 species of soft corals.

Pre-spawning activity: None observed. Animal just started releasing gametes into water.

Time spawning began: 2000 – 2200 hrs

Frequency of spawning: first spawning

Description: milky cloud

Approximate quantity: unknown.

Size: not indicated

Egg changes / development: Not attempted

Transfer / removal method: n/a


Spawning tank size (liter): 470

Sides of tank covered? Back

Lighting & photo period: 580 watts total illumination, 12 hour photoperiod

Filtration: Berlin style system

Additives and dosages: not indicated

Water temperature (F): 78 – 80

Salinity: 35 ppt

pH: 8.13 – 8.36

Nitrate: 0.35 ppm


Comments: Anemone is host to three (3) Amphiprion clarkii


Original description: First described by Saville-Kent in 1893 as Discosoma haddoni from specimens collected on the northern Great Barrier Reef.

Synonyms: Stoichactis kenti (Friese, 1972; Moyer & Sawyers, 1973). S. gigantea (Friese, 1972), S. haddoni (by Uchida, et al. 1975, Moyer 1976, Moyer & Steene 1979)

Word origin: The genus Stichodactyla is from the Greek root(s) sticho meaning a row or line; and dactyl meaning a finger or toe. The species hadonni is in honor of Haddon.

Vernacular name: Haddon’s anemone

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved.

Breeder's Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.