Stichodactyla haddoni STIHAD-031497-SHIRON-006

This entry was posted on Friday, March 14th, 1997 and is filed under Anemones, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: STIHAD-031497-SHIRON-006

Date received: 3/14/97

Identification: Stichodactyla haddoni (Saville-Kent, 1893)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Cnidaria

Class: Anthozoa

Order: Hexacorallia

Family: Actiniaria

Genus: Stichodactyla

Species: haddoni


Description: Slight to deep folded oral disc, 50 cm (reported up to 80 cm) diameter. 1 – 2 cm tentacle-free oral area. Color varies; column yellowish to tan. Tentacles are blunt bulbous or with basal “stalk” at the end; green, yellow, grey, rarely pink. May be variegated. Lives on or abouve sandy surfaces in shallow waters. Distribution from Fiji, Australia, Mauritius, to Ryukyu Islands.


Duration female(yr): 5+

Size female (mm): 500

Adult diet: Gamma Foods® Lancefish (frozen, gamma-ray irradiated Ammodytes sp. ). Fish are thawed and fed whole or occasionally sliced. Volume fed 10 – 20 ml. Fed every other day.

Pre-spawning activity: The animal is kept in a 200 liter aquaria with ~ 150 mm of sand. Animal lives in a section of 200 mm PVC pipe filled
with sand. For a few hours prior to spawning the animal expanded significantly of the sediment and inflated fully.

Time spawning began: 1900 hrs

Frequency of spawning: first spawning

Egg description: The animal released streams of ova from the mouth. The ova were grey-green with granular cytoplasm and having a brownish
crescent mark on them. The was a low layer of cytospines ~ 10 microns high covering the surface of the ova.

Approximate quantity: estimate 100,000. Counted the eggs in a small volume of water and extrapolated to size of tank.

Size: 0.55 – 0.65 mm

Egg changes / development: NO successful development

Transfer / removal method: Siphoned water through brine shrimp net.


Spawning tank size (liter): 220 hexagon, 60 x 60 cm

Sides of tank covered? No

Lighting & photo period: 1 – 175 watt 5500 K metal halide, 12 hours. 48 watts fluorescent actinic compacts, 12 hours

Filtration: ETS downdraft foam fractionator

Additives and dosages: Reef Crystals, ~ 18 liters 1 -2 week intervals

Water temperature (F): 82-86

Specific gravity: 1.025

pH: n/a

Nitrate: n/a


Original description: First described by Saville-Kent in 1893 as Discosoma haddoni from specimens collected on the northern Great Barrier Reef.

Synonyms: Stoichactis kenti (Friese, 1972; Moyer & Sawyers, 1973). S. gigantea (Friese, 1972), S. haddoni (by Uchida, et al. 1975, Moyer 1976, Moyer & Steene 1979)

Word origin: The genus Stichodactyla is from the Greek root(s) sticho meaning a row or line; and dactyl meaning a finger or toe. The species hadonni is in honor of Haddon.

Vernacular name: Haddon’s anemone

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1997

Breeder's Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.