Stichodactyla haddoni STIHAD-010900-ODEBOB-003

This entry was posted on Sunday, January 9th, 2000 and is filed under Anemones, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: STIHAD-010900-ODEBOB-003

Date received: 1/9/00

Identification: Stichodactyla haddoni (Saville-Kent, 1893)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Cnidaria

Class: Anthozoa  Subclass: Hexacorallia

Order: Actiniaria

Family: Stichodactylidae

Genus: Stichodactyla

Species: haddoni


Description: Slight to deep folded oral disc, 50 cm (reported up to 80 cm) diameter. 1 – 2 cm tentacle-free oral area. Color varies; column yellowish to tan. Tentacles are blunt bulbous or with basal “stalk” at the end; green, yellow, grey, rarely pink. May be variegated.

Lives on or abouve sandy surfaces in shallow waters. Distribution from Fiji, Australia, Mauritius, to Ryukyu Islands.


Duration (yr): 4 years

Size male (?) (mm): 250 – 300 in diameter

Broodstock notes:  Solid Lime green coloratiom

Adult diet: Frozen silversides fed weekly

Pre-spawning activity: Column swelled up considerably, lifting the oral disk up and away from it’s usual position against the rocks. Tentacles started to randomly twitch (much like that of S. gigantea)

Time spawning began: 2100 – 2200 hrs

Frequency of spawning: first observed gamete release

Description: milky white substance eminating from mouth

Approximate quantity: once the milky substance entered the water currents it was no longer visible

Transfer / removal method: no


Spawning tank size (liter): 750 (200 gallon)   213 cm L x  61 cm W x 61 cm H   (84″ L x 24″ W x 24″ H)

Sides of tank covered? Dark blue

Lighting & photo period: 56 watts actinic blue fluorescent, 0820 – 2230 hours , 112 watts actinic blue fluorescent 0900 – 2220 hours,
192 actinic blue fluorescent 0930 – 2130 hours, 1200 watts MH 6500K 0940 – 2030 hours.  Lighting averages 45 cm ( 18″) from surface.
bulbs changed at 12 – 18 month intervals.

Filtration: Large skimmer, live rock, deep sand bed, calcium reactor. Pumping volume ~ 9500 lph ( 2500 gph) equally divied  with “wavemaker” Instant Ocean ® ASW changed semi-monthly (volume not indicated)

Water temperature (F): 80 – 81.5

Salinity: 1.025

pH: 8.1 – 8.3

Nitrate: not indicated


Original description: First described by Saville-Kent in 1893 as Discosoma haddoni from specimens collected on the northern Great Barrier Reef.

Synonyms: Stoichactis kenti (Friese, 1972; Moyer & Sawyers, 1973). S. gigantea (Friese, 1972), S. haddoni (by
Uchida, et al. 1975, Moyer 1976, Moyer & Steene 1979)

Word origin: The genus Stichodactyla is from the Greek root(s) sticho meaning a row or line; and dactyl meaning a finger or toe. The species hadonni is in honor of Haddon.

Vernacular name: Haddon’s anemone

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 2000

Breeder's Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.