Salarias fasciatus SALFAS-010600-HALHOG-001

This entry was posted on Thursday, January 6th, 2000 and is filed under Blennies, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: SALFAS-010600-HALHOG-001

Date received: 1/6/00

Identification: Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actnopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Blenniidae

Genus: Salarias

Species: fasciatus


Description: A small bottom dwelling (benthic) species. The genus Salarias is one of 31 belonging to the family Blenniidae (combtooth
blennies). Burgess lists 5 species (and 1 unidentified species), ranging in size (SL) from 7 cm to 15 cm.  All are from the Indo-Pacific regions.
They are “naked” or with modified scales and have a continuous dorsal fin. This species is one of the lrager members of this genus, having a SL of
15 cm. This species has olive drab barring on a silverish/tan body. Bars extend into the dorsal fin and may become divided. Bars tend to be broken by body colored spots on the lower half. A slight reddish / orange mottleing may be present on the edges of the dorsal fin.  It becomes more pronounced in males during courtship. The snout is blunt and there are three distinct cirri. on the head.


Length of time in captivity – male(yr): 0.5

Size male (mm): 90

Length of time in captivity – female (yr): 0.5

Size female (mm): 80

Physical differences: In spawning condition the male developsseveral orange sppots and speckles in the dorsal fin, making him appear more colorful and “impressive”.

Adult diet: Grazing on ambient benthic microalgae (especially diatoms).  Wild caught specimens shipped from Singapore, added to tank primarily to rid tank of algae prior to coral introduction.

Pre-spawning activity: The male is extremely agressive towards the female when they are not in spawning condition.  Prior to spawning
the male performs a “dance” to attract the females attention. He does not see the female at this time, but (apparently) has some sense of where she
is.  The dance involves spreading of all fins and a rhythmic movement in mid-water.

Time spawning began: Ebening (6:00 PM), December 30, 1999

Area spawning occurred: Surface of live rock, hidden from other tank inhabitants.

Frequency of spawning: It appears the pair is getting ready to spawn again (1/7/00 ?)

Egg description: Small yellowish eggs spread evenly on the surface of the rock. Mass is approximately 8 x 15 mm

Approximate quantity: 600 – 700

Size: ~ 0.7 mm

Egg changes / development: Eyes visible on day 5

Incubation period: 7 – 8 dayes

Time hatching occurred: not observed (probably  in the dark)

Transfer / removal method: not possible


Spawning tank size (liter): 1472 liters (370 gallons) 230 cm L x 80 cm W x 80 cm H.

Sides of tank covered? No

Lighting & photo period: 2 400 watt MH 10000 K, 12 hours

Filtration: Reef tank, “Berlin” style – skimmer, circulation pump; 12000 lph ( ~ 3200 gph). Live rock

Additives and dosages: Instant Ocean ® ASW. replacement water pretreated with RO. Strontium, Iodide, trace elements added weekly – Salifert
® additives (10 ml / 75 l)

Water temperature (F): 76 – 79

Specific gravity: 31 – 37 ppt

pH: 8.1

Nitrate : < none detected

Calcium: 475 ppm


Fry development / changes:  unknown


Comments:  Male kept his spawning coloration after the eggs hatched.  I suspect that the larvae are hidden in a cave situated 10 cm from nest, however there is a strong possibility the larvae are pelagic.

Original description: 18th century naturalist M. E. Bloch first described this species as Blennius fasciatus in 1786 in Naturg. Ausl. Fische, v. 2 , page 110, Pl. 162 (fig. 1). It was first validated as Salarius fasciatus by Dor 1984.

Vernacular name(s): Lawnmower blenny, Rock blenny, Jeweled rockskipper

Word origin: The genus Salarias appears to be from the Latin word salari meaning of salt; and acanth meaning a spine. (spineless) The genus fasciatus is less from the Latin word fasciat meaning banded.  The original genus Blennius is from the Greek word Blennus meaning a kind of fish.

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Description, Original description
, Word origin and Suggested reading
are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that
it is accurate, unless stated otherwise (preceeded by a ?) If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged
to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited
without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 2000

Breeder's Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.