Pterapogon kauderni PTEKAU-041399-CARCAR-002

This entry was posted on Tuesday, April 13th, 1999 and is filed under Cardinalfishes, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: PTEKAU-041399-CARCAR-002

Date received: 4/13/99

Identification: Pterapogon kauderni Koumans, 1933

Common Name: Bangaii Cardinalfish

Geographic origin: Indonesia


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Apogonidae

Genus: Pterapogon

Species: kauderni


Description: Silver body with distinct black bars and spots.


Length of time in captivity (yr): 1

Size male (mm): 76 mm TL (3″)

Size female (mm): 76 mm TL (3″)

Broodstock notes: If male is too thin, he will not survive through the 28 day incubation period

Physical differences: none indicated

Adult diet: Formula One®, chopped shrimp, krill, brine shrimp, flake food, Vibragrow®

Pre-spawning activity: Female “shimmies” in front of male when ready to spawn. She will shimmie on one side, drop to the rear of the male and move up on the other side and shimmie. No eggs were observed to be passed during thjese activities, although the pair continued this behavior for ober two (2) hours. This happened 3 – 7 days after the male released fry.

Time spawning began: unknown

Area spawning occurred: not indicated

Frequency of spawning: Varies from 3 – 7 days after male has released fry. If the female is separated from the male when she is ready to spawn, she will delay spawning (upon being returned) for a period of time, typically one (1) week.

Egg description: Male holds fertilized eggs in mouth.

Approximate quantity: “mouthfull”, ~ 20 – 30 eggs

Size: 1- 2 mm

Egg changes / development: Eggs are white for the first week. At day 14 they are bright orange spheres with silvery eyes.

Incubation period: 25 – 28 days

Time hatching occurred: ~ night

Size of hatching larvae: ~ 3 – 4 mm

Yolk sac present? no

Newly hatched appearance: miniature adults

Transfer / removal method: Adult male was placed in a 2 gallon acrylic container with eggcrate 2.5 – 5 cm from the bottom. This container was floated in the brood tank. Male was placed in tank at day 22. When the fry hatch (at night), they drop to the bottom (below the eggcrate) where the male cannot eat them. Best results when male is removed before daylight. He will any fry which which sewim up through the eggcrate.


Spawning tank size (liter): 150 liters (40 gallons)

Sides of tank covered? No

Lighting & photo period: 80 watts fluorescent, 14 hours. ~25 cm from surface. Bulb(s) change at 6 month intervals

Filtration:Counter current protein skimmer, sand bed with plenum, live rock. ~950 lph (250 gph), 10% weekly water changes (ASW – Instanrt Ocean®)

Additives and dosages: none

Specific gravity: 1.024 (hydrometer)

Water temperature (F): 80

pH: 8.3 (Red Sea Sea™ test kit)

Nitrate: 1.0 ppm (Lamotte® test kit)


First food offered: newly hatched Artemia, three (3) times per day

Second food offered: pureed fresh shrimp at day 4 (morning feeding, continued bewly hatched Artemia noon and night.

Survival : 100% survival through 4 weeks. Good long term survival


Rearing tank size (liter): Fry were raised in a 6″ net cage placed in the adults aquarium (net cage commonly sold at aquarium stores). Fry are transfered to an acrylic “fry tank” once a week while the net cage is cleaned in hot water. Fry never leave adults tank until they are sold.


About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1999

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.