Pterapogon kauderni PTEKAU-031297-BRIKAR-005

This entry was posted on Wednesday, March 12th, 1997 and is filed under Cardinalfishes, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: PTEKAU-031297-BRIKAR-005

Date received: 3/12/97

Identification: Pterapogon kauderni Koumans, 1933

Geographic origin: Indonesia


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Apogonidae

Genus: Pterapogon

Species: kauderni


Description: Silver body with distinct black bars and spots.


Length of time in captivity – male (yr): 0.8

Length of time in captivity – female (yr): 0.8

Size male (mm): not indicated

Size female (mm): not indicated

Broodstock notes: 9 specimens housed together in sea grass display at Waikiki Aquarium

Physical differences: none observed

Adult diet: gelatin mix and frozen brine shrimp, once per day

Pre-spawning activity: female seems to follow / chase male and keep him away from rest of school. This happens the day prior to spawning

Time spawning began: early morning

Area spawning occurred: not indicated

Frequency of spawning: unknown, of the 9 specimens, sexes are indistinct and several males may be carrying eggs at any one time (cannot tell them apart)

Egg description: large

Approximate quantity: 20 – 30

Size: 3 mm

Egg changes / development: Hard to tell. Eggs remain in males mouth during brooding period.

Incubation period: unknown

Time hatching occurred: ~ 1100

Size of hatching larvae: ~ 6 mm

Yolk sac present? Yes

Newly hatched appearance: miniature adults with very slight yolk sac

Transfer / removal method: in plastic bag 


Spawning tank size (liter): 550 (120 x 60 x 80 cm)

Sides of tank covered? Yes, back black, sides mirrored

Lighting & photo period: Natural sunlight, 2 – 110 watt VHO fluorescent white actinic, 11 and 13 hours

Filtration: live sand bottom, Berlin style w/ skimmer, chiller

Additives and dosages: Aquarium well water

Water temperature (F): 77


First food offered: newly hatched Artemia, three (3) times per day

Second food offered: gel mix at 6 weeks

Survival 1st week(%): lost 2 on day 1, no mortalities through 11 weeks (at time of report)


Rearing tank size (liter): 75 (60 x 45 x 30 cm)

Sides of tank covered? Yes, back black

Lighting & photo period: natural sunlight

Filtration:none, 50% daily water changes

Additives and dosages: none


Original description: first described by Koumans in 1933 in Zool. Meded. (Leiden) v. 16 (no. 1-2); ref. 2673. From 2 specimens collected at Banggai, e. Sulawesi [Celebes], Indonesia, near shore.. Validated by Allen & Steene 1995.

Word origin: The genus Pterapogon is from the Greek root(s): pter meaning fin or wing; apo meaning from, off, or away; and gon meaning offspring. (Perhaps due to the mouthbrooding characteristics of this family). The genus kauderni appears to be in honor of Kaudern.

Vernacular name: Banggai cardinalfish, Banner cardinalfish, “Outhouse” cardinalfish (Allen, 1995)


About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1997

Breeder's Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.