Meiacanthus mossambicus MEIMOS-012800-SOWDAV-009

This entry was posted on Friday, January 28th, 2000 and is filed under Blennies, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry® Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: MEIMOS-012800-SOWDAV-009

Date received: 1/28/00

Identification: Meiacanthus mossambicus Smith 1959

Geographic origin: Northern and western Indian Ocean


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Blenniidae

Genus: Meiacanthus

Species: mossambicus


Description: A small bottom dwelling (benthic) species. The genus Meiacanthus is one of 31 belonging to the family Blenniidae (combtooth blennies). Burgess lists 11 species, none of which exceed 90 mm. They are “naked” or with modified scales and have a continuous dorsal fin. This species has a dark gray to black body with dorsal andanal fins being darkest. Caudal fin has yellow rays with a white area  nera the base of the central rays. Length is listed as 90 mm.


Length of time in captivity – male(yr): 0.5

Size male (mm): 90

Length of time in captivity – female (yr): 0.5

Size female (mm): 80

Physical differences: Female has rounded abdomen.

Broodstock notes:  Very attractive and peaceful. Sold as being from the Red Sea  ($30.00 US)

Adult diet: Frozen seafoods, bloodworms and live Artemia. Fed twice daily

Pre-spawning activity: Male displays darting movements and physical aggression.

Time spawning began: A few hours before sunrise

Area spawning occurred: Inside a 3/4″ x 3″ PVC pipe with an elbow fitting at one end.

Frequency of spawning: 7 – 8 days

Egg description: Hot pink , flattened ovals

Approximate quantity: 250

Size: ~1 mm

Egg changes / development: Eyes begin to develop after a “few” days, hatch at day 5

Incubation period: 5 days

Time hatching occurred: starting approximately 1 to 1.5 hours after sunset

Size of hatching larvae: 3.5 mm

Yolk sac present? No

Newly hatched appearance: “Tadpole” looking larvae. Phototaxic

Transfer / removal method: PVC pipe moved with eggs inside.


Spawning tank size (liter): 37

Sides of tank covered? No

No other system information provided


First food offered: rotifers, copepods. 2 – 3 times per day

Second food offered: Artemia nauplii at day 7

Survival 1st week: 85%

2nd week: 35%

3rd week: 12%

4th week: 12%  ~ 30 alive  1/4/2000 (35 days)

Development description: Metamorphosis at day 14 – 18 . Larvae fed almost exclusively copepods from hatch to a few days after last larvae metamorphose. Post metamorphose juveniles are black with white stripe. Yellow etyespot on caudal fin.  Mid stripe disappears as adult coloration develops.


Original description: Described in 1959 by J. L. B. Smith in Icthyol. Bull. J. L. B. Smith Inst. Ichtyol. No. 14, 1959:233, Pl 17 (fig. 8) from a holotype specimen collected at Pinda, Mozambique.  1998 Catalog of Fishes, 1998 does not show this as a validated species.

Vernacular name(s): Mozambique blenny

Word origin: The genus Meiacanthus appears to be from the Greek root(s) mei meaning less; and acanth meaning a spine. (spineless) The genus mossambicus is in reference to the  Mozambique where the holotype specimen was collected.

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 2000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.