Heteractis crispa HETCRI-030505-ROBAND-001

This entry was posted on Wednesday, March 9th, 2005 and is filed under Anemones, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: HETCRI-030505-ROBAND-001

Date received: 3/9/05

Identification: Genus: Heteractis

Species: crispa (Ehrenberg, 1834)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific to Red Sea


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Cnidaria

Class: Anthozoa

Subclass: Hexacorallia

Order: Actiniaria

Family: Stichodactylidae

Genus: Heteractis

Species: crispa


Description: Typically light amber or cream color, occasionally green, pink or purplish. Bright yellow specimens are usually dyed after collection. Tough, leathery grayish column features prominent adhesive verrucae, occassionally mottled with yellow. Numerous wavy tentacles are normally long and tapering to 100 mm, except in underfed or harrassed individuals where tentacles often appear stubby.

Amphiprion (clownfish) species which live in symbiosis with H. crispa include:
A. akindynos, A. bicinctus, A. chrysopterus, A. clarkii, A. ephippium, A. latezonatus, A. leucokranos, A. melanopus, A. omanensis, A. percula, A. perideraion, A. polymnus, A. sandaracinos and A. tricinctus.

Lives on coral rock, branching coral, amongst coral rubble, occasionally found on sand or gravel in shallow backreef lagoons. Distribution from French Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia to the Red Sea and Australia to Japan.


Sex: Female

Size: (mm): 610

Adult diet: silversides

Frequency of feeding(s): three to four times a week

Pre-spawning activity: Intense feeding regimen

Time of spawning: October 2004, March 2, 2005

Frequency of spawning: usually twice per year

Location of spawning: in display

Description of Spawn: large mass of greenish eggs

Size of eggs: ~2mm

Approximate quantity: at least several thousand

Eggs were not removed to a separate tank, but they were preserved.

Development of eggs: None, no male present

Aquarium Capacity (Gallons): ~75 gallons

Dimensions: (Length): 48″ (Width):18″ (Height):20″

Back of tank covered with: pink coralline algae

Filtration: Live Rock, Live Sand, AquaC EV 180 protein skimmer.

Pumping volume: in total ~2400 gallons per hour

Type of seawater used: Synthetic – Kent sea salt mix

Frequency/Volume of water changes: infrequently

Specific Gravity:1.026

How measured: hydrometer

Source of replacement water: RO/DI

pH: 8.4

How measured: FasTest

Temperature: 82 F

Fluctuation: 1 to 4 deg F

Nitrates: undetectable

How measured? FasTest

Calcium: 420 ppm

How measured: SeaTest

Additives, medications added: kalkwasser, iodine, very little strontium

Frequency and dose: kalkwasser daily, iodine daily, strontium infrequent

Lighting: 4 – 48″ URI Very High Output fluorescent tubes

Total Wattage: 440

Photoperiod: 11.5 hrs

Average distance from surface: 6″

From organism: 10″

Bulb change frequency: every 6 mos.


Original description: First described by Ehrenberg in 1834 as Actinia crispa, from specimens collected in the Red Sea. Radianthus kuekenthali
(by Mariscal 1970, 1972, Uchida et al. 1975, Moyer 1976), R. malu (by Allen 1972, 1973, 1975), R. ritteri (by Allen 1978), H. macrodactylum (by Cutress and Arneson 1987)

Word origin: The genus Heteractis is from the Greek root(s) heteros meaning different, other, another, unlike; and actis meaning ray of sunlight.
The species crispa comes from the Latin adjective crispus, meaning curled or wavy.

Vernacular name: Sebae anemone, Leather anemone.

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 2005

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.