Heteractis aurora HETAUR-100705-BRUGAR-001

This entry was posted on Friday, October 7th, 2005 and is filed under Anemones, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: HETAUR-100705-BRUGAR-001

Date received: 10/7/05

Identification: Genus: Heteractis

Species: aurora (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific to Red Sea


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Cnidaria

Class: Anthozoa

Subclass: Hexacorallia

Order: Actiniaria

Family: Stichodactylidae

Genus: Heteractis

Species: aurora


Description: Typically light gray color, occasionally green, rarely purplish. Bright yellow specimens are usually dyed after collection. Sparse tentacles, to 50 mm, with white swellings every couple of mm, making then appear “beaded.”.Max. size to 250 mm. Amphiprion (clownfish) species which live in symbiosis with H. crispa include: A. akindynos, A. allardi, A. bicinctus, A. chrysogaster, A. chrysopterus, A. clarkii and A. tricinctus. Lives on sand or gravel bottoms on outer reef slopes, flats or clear lagoons. Distribution from Micronesia and Melanesia to East Africa and the Red Sea, and Australia to the Ryukyu Islands.


Sex: Female

Size: (mm): ~200

Adult diet: Squid, shrimp, krill, mysis, smelt, mussel

Frequency of feeding(s): 4-5 times per week

Pre-spawning activity: became tall, columnar, elongated

Time of spawning: 10:30 pm

Frequency of spawning: twice in 5 years

Location of spawning: eggs released into water of aquarium

Description of Spawn: smoky fluid with many small eggs

Size of eggs: diameter of a small needle

Approximate quantity: 1000+

Eggs were not removed to a separate tank.

Aquarium Capacity (Gallons): 20 gallons

Dimensions: (Length):24″ (Width):12″ (Height):16″

Sides and Back of tank not covered

Filtration: canister filter

Pumping volume: in total ~2400 gallons per hour

Type of seawater used: Synthetic – Tropic Marin or Instant Ocean

Frequency/Volume of water changes: weekly, 25%

Specific Gravity:1.026

How measured: refractometer

Source of replacement water: tap (unfiltered)

pH: 8.2 to 8.4

How measured: Seachem ph test

Temperature: 80 F

Fluctuation: 2 deg F

Nitrates: undetectable

How measured? Seachem nitrate test

Calcium: 300 ppm

How measured: Seachem calcium test

Additives, medications added: none reported

Lighting: Power compact (6700K)

Total Wattage: 110

Photoperiod: 12.5 hrs

Average distance from surface: 1.5″

From organism: 12″

Bulb change frequency: every 8 months


Original description: First described by Quoy and Gaimard in 1833 as Actinia aurora, from specimens collected in New Ireland

Synonyms: Radianthus koseirensis (by Mariscal 1970, 1972), Radianthus simplex (by Allen 1972, Moyer 1976), Bartholomea sp. (by Uchida 1975)

Word origin: The genus Heteractis is from the Greek root(s) heteros meaning different, other, another, unlike; and actis meaning ray of sunlight.
The species aurora comes from the Latin meaning dawn.

Vernacular name:Beaded anemone, Aurora anemone.

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 2005

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.