Gobiodon okinawae GOBOKI-091093-CQUEST-001

This entry was posted on Friday, September 10th, 1993 and is filed under Gobies, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: GOBOKI-091093-CQUEST-001

Date received: 9/10/93

Identification: Gobiodon okinawae (Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1973)

Geographic origin: Western Pacific 


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom Animalia

Phylum Chordata Subphylum Vertebrata

Class Osteichthyes Superorder Teleostei

Order Perciformes

Family Gobiidae

Genus Gobiodon (Bleeker, 1856)

Species okinawae (Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1973)


Description: True Gobies, members of the genus Gobiodon are a secretive and sedentary group. They secrete a poisonous bitter mucous from their epidermis as a deterrent against predators. Size ranges from 3 to 8 cm. Debelius & Baensch (1994) list the size of G. okinawae as 30 mm.
Burgess, et al. (1990) gives a size of 35 mm. Thresher (1980) indicates they are “…obligate coral-dwellers…”. Heterosexual pairing and manogamy was documented by Tyler (1971).   


Duration male(yr): 1.0

Size male (mm): 62* (as submitted)

Duration female (yr): 1.0

Size female (mm): 62* (as submitted)

Broodstock notes: Have 3 pairs spawning regularly.

Physical differences: Female is paler

Adult diet: Seafood and algae. Fed 4 times per day.

Pre-spawning activity: not observed

Time spawning began: unknown

Area spawning occurred: upside outside edge of clay pot

Frequency of spawning: 4 days

Egg description: Demersal egg mass, ~ 25 x 38 mm

Approximate quantity: 300- 1000

Size: very small

Egg changes / development: eggs darken

Incubation period: 4 days

Time hatching occurred: after dark

Size of hatching larvae: very small

Yolk sac present? No

Newly hatched appearance: relatively short

Transfer / removal method: Remove pot before hatching  


Spawning tank size (liter): 75

Sides of tank covered? Yes, black

Lighting & photo period: natural light

Filtration: Central system; Diatomaceous earth filter, ultraviolet sterilizer, mechanical filteration

Additives and dosages: none, natural seawater collected ~ 100 yards from beach.

Water temperature (F): 70 – 90

Specific gravity: 1.024

pH: 8.1

Nitrate: 0 – 0.1 ppm


Fry development / changes: Very small, attracted to light

First food offered: rotifers

Second food offered: Artemia nauplii at day 25

Survival 1st week: 80%

Survival 4th week: 50%

Development description: Metamorphosis at day 33, after which juveniles perch on sides of tank ~ 25 mm below surface. First yellow coloration at day 40.


Rearing tank size (liter): 304

Sides of tank covered? Yes, black

Lighting & photo period: natural lighting with shadecloth

Filtration: same as spawning tank(s)

Additives and dosages: none

Water temperature (F): 70 – 90

Specific gravity: 1.024

pH: 8.1

Nitrate: 0 – 0.1 ppm


Comments: This fish is very easy to spawn and only moderately difficult to rear. A good choice for aquarist after clownfish.

Vernacular name: Yellow coral goby

Original description: Sawada, Arai & Abe described Gobiodon okinawae in 1972 in the Japanese Journal of Ichthyology, v. 19 (no. 2) from specimens collected at Kayama I., Yaeyama Is., Okinawa, Ryukyu Is., Japan.

Word origin: The genus Gobiodon comes from the Latin word gobi, =us, meaning a kind of fish; and the Greek word odon, -t, -to, meaning tooth. The species okinawae is in reference to Okinawa, Ryukyu Is., Japan.

Suggested reading:

Burgess, W.E., Axelrod, H. R., Hunziker, R.E., Dr. Burgess’s Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes,
Second Editiomn, 1990,T.F.H. Publications, One T.F.H. Plaze, Neptune City, NJ 07753 USA,
ISBN 0-86622-896-9

Debelius, Helmut &Baensch, Hans A., Marine Atlas, 1994, Mergus, Verlag GmbH Hans A.
Baensch, 49302 Melle, Germany, ISBN 1-56465-113-4

Thresher, R. E., Reproduction in Reef Fishes, 1984, T.F.H. Publications, 211 West Sylvania
Avenue, Neptune City, NJ 07753 USA, ISBN 0-87666-808-2

Tyler, J. C., Habitat preferences of the fishes that dwell in shrub corals on the Great Barrier
Reef
, 1971, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Science, Philadelphia, 123:1-26

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1993

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.