Genicanthus melanospilos GENMEL-051593-BROSTA-001

This entry was posted on Saturday, May 15th, 1993 and is filed under Angelfishes, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: GENMEL-051593-BROSTA-001

Date received: 5/15/93

Identification: Genicanthus melanospilos ( Bleeker, 1857 ?)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific  


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom Animalia

Phylum Chordata Subphylum Vertebrata

Class Osteichthyes Subclass Actinopterygii Infraclass Teleostei

Superorder Acanthopterygii Order Perciformes Suborder Percoidei

Family Chaetodontidae

Genus Genicanthus

Species melanospilos ( Bleeker, 1857 ?)


Description: The genus Genicanthus includes 9 species G. bellus, G.caudovittatus, G. lamarck, G. melanospilos, G. personatus, G. semicinctus, G. semifasciatus, G. spinus, and G. watanabei. All references indicate deeper water habitats. Considered by some to be a “mid-sized” angelfish.
Sexual dimorphism is exhibited in this genus, being rather distinct, but to a lesser degree with G. lamarck. Size is listed as ranging from 10 to 24 cm for the genus, with G. melanospilos listed as one of the larger species at 21 cm. The genus are considered protogynous hermaphrodites.

 


Duration male(yr): .8

Size male (mm): 102

Duration female (yr): .8

Size female (mm): 102

Broodstock notes: Pair purchases several weeks apart. Female initially very thin.

Physical differences: Sexually dimorphic. Male has dark blue/black vertical stripes on silver body; single dark spot under “chin”/ gill area; caudal fin lacking pigmentation. Female lacks stripes; body is yellowish with blue strip starting behind head and extending to mid-dorsal base,
underside is silver/white. Caudal tail has upper and lower outline on outer rays.

Adult diet: Live Artemia and blackworms, frozen scallops, prawns, octopus. Fed 2 times per day. Will eat almost anything in water column. Seldom observed feeding on benthic organisms.

Pre-spawning activity: Male displays with a “soaring” motion; body turns horizontal in water column, all fins flared and “quivers” quickly in close proximity to female. Male then chases and nips at female. This behavior occurred for almost 2 months before spawning occurred. Female
mimics males behavior and releases aggs, which male then release sperm.

Time spawning began: PM twilight

Area spawning occurred: open water column

Frequency of spawning: nightly

Egg description: Small clear sphere with an oil spot in the center. Eggs do not exhibit a strong positive buoyancy.

Approximate quantity: 200

Size: ~1.0 mm

Egg changes / development: Oil spot turned white by next morning. No further changes

Incubation period: unknown

Transfer / removal method: Collected with beaker; only small number of eggs collected. Adults immediately begin eating eggs after release. May be insufficient time for fertilization.  


Spawning tank size (liter): 260

Sides of tank covered? No

Lighting & photo period: 1 150 watt halogen spotlight (6 hours); 1 40 watt fluorescent actinic, 1 40 fluorescent watt Cool-white (10 hours); 2 9 watt Osram® Blue sub-compact fluorescent (13 hours)

Filtration: Live rock, air-stones, Magnum 350® with 20 micron pleated filter

Additives and dosages: Instant Ocean® ASW 5 – 10% weekly changes

Water temperature (F): 78 -80

Specific gravity: 1.021

pH: 8.3

Nitrate: <40 ppm


Comments: Pair was moved to a new tank 10/93 and did not start spawning again. Both fish found dead 3/12/94. No other organisms affected. Carcasses has strong medicinal odor (betadine).

Vernacular name: Striped Angelfish, Striped Lyre-tail Angelfish, Black-spot Lyre-tail Angelfish.

Original description: ( ? ) Bleeker described a Pomacanthidae in 1857 Holacanthus melanospilos, in Acta Soc. Sci. Indo-Neerl. v. 2; based on a single specimen collected at Amboina, Moluccas Is., Indonesia. ITIS indicates the usage is valid, however no one is credited with validating this species and this species of Holacanthus is not found in references available to the Breeder’s Registry.

Word origin: The genus Genicanthus from the Greek roots geni, -o, meaning chin or jaw; and canth meaning the corner of the eye. The species melanospilos is from the Greek roots melan, -o, meaning black; and spil, -o, =us, meaning spot or stain (also cliff). This is in possible reference to the prominent dark spot under the chin /gill area.

Suggested reading:

Esterbauer, Hans, The World of Genicanthus caudovittatus,, Tropical Fish Hobbyist, March
1994, T.F.H. Publications, One T.F.H. Plaza, Neptune City, NJ 07753 USA

Thresher, R. E., Reproduction in Reef Fishes, 1984, T.F.H. Publications, 211 West Sylvania
Avenue, Neptune City, NJ 07753 USA, ISBN 0-87666-808-2

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1993

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.