Cryptocentrus cinctus CRYCIN-071595-SOWDAV-007

This entry was posted on Saturday, July 15th, 1995 and is filed under Gobies, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: CRYCIN-071595-SOWDAV-007

Date received: 7/15/95

Identification: Cryptocentrus cinctus (Herre, 1936)

Geographic origin: Indo-Pacific  


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom Animalia

Phylum Chordata Subphylum Vertebrata

Class Osteichthyes Superorder Teleostei

Order Perciformes

Family Gobiidae

Genus Cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1857)

Species cinctus (Herre, 1936)


Description: Debelius and Baensch, (1994) indicate two color morphs; one being golden-yellow in color (Yellow prawn goby) and the other being vertically banded with dark bands on a lighter body (Banded prawn goby). Found in lagoon or other sandy bottomed areas at depths of 2 – 15 meters. Typically as pairs in association with Alpheus species (Pistol shrimp). Standard length is listed as 60 – 90 mm depending on source.  


Duration male(yr): 2.0

Size male (mm): 80 -90

Duration female (yr): 2.0

Size female (mm): 80 -90

Broodstock notes: Have been paired since acquisition but disturbed numerous times. Moved to new tank 6 months prior to report.

Physical differences: maybe size

Adult diet: Live Artemia, formulated frozen foods. Fed 1 – 2 times per day.

Pre-spawning activity: unknown, not observed

Time spawning began: not observed

Area spawning occurred: inside Turban snail shell

Incubation period: uncertain

Time hatching occurred: after dark

Size of hatching larvae: ~ 2 mm

Yolk sac present? Very little

Newly hatched appearance: very small, long, skinny and transparent

Transfer / removal method: Approximately 500 collected  


Spawning tank size (liter): 170

Sides of tank covered? Yes, black

Lighting & photo period: Metal Halide ~ 100 mm off surface. 15 hours

Filtration: Jaubert system

Additives and dosages: kalkwasser

Water temperature (F): 76 – 81

Specific gravity: 1.024

pH: 8.3

Nitrate : > 1 ppm


Fry development / changes: Settlement to bottom of tank after first week

First food offered: Rotifers enriched with Selco®

Second food offered: Artemia naulpii, copepods, enriched with Selco® at day 15

Survival

1st week: 80%

2nd week: 70%

3rd week: 50%

4th week: 10%

Development description: Metamorphosis at 20 – 25 days. Speckled yellow coloration


Rearing tank size (liter): 37

Sides of tank covered? No

Lighting & photo period: Fluorescent cool-white. 14 hours plus “twilight”

Filtration: none

Additives and dosages: none

Water temperature (F): 78 – 80

Specific gravity: 1.022

pH: 8.0

Nitrate: 10 – 20 ppm


Comments: Reared with Grammistes larvae. Used Instant Ocean® for algae cultures

Vernacular name: Yellow prawn goby, Banded prawn goby

Original description: The genus Cryptocentrus was first described by Valenciennes in 1857 based on a specimen collected in the Red Sea (C. cyrptocentrus) Herre is credited (Debelius & Baensch, 1994) as describing Cryptocentrus cinctus in 1936, however a search of available sources finds Herre describing Smilogobius cinctus in 1936 in the Bull. Raffles Mus. v.12; from a specimen collected on a reef in the Singapore Harbor. Other references exist for description of Cryptocentrus species by Herre in 1927 (2), 1932, 1934, and 1935. No validation for S. cinctusis cited nor is any validation of C. cinctus is noted..

The Smithsonian collection lists three specimens collected: Taylor,1981 Halmahera Islands, Indonesia; Chapman, 1944 New Georgia, Soloman Islands; and Ferraris, 1980, Bolinao Lagoon,  Pangasinan, Philappines.

Word origin: The genus Cryptocentrus is from the Greek roots crypt, -o, meaning hidden or concealed; and centr, -i, -o, =um meaning a point or spur. The species cinctus appears to be from the Latin word cinct meaning girdled. The color morph mentioned (Banded prawn goby) may have been the type originally collected.

Suggested reading:

Debelius, Helmut, & Baensch, Hans A., Marine Atlas, 1994, Tetra Press, 3001 Commerce
Street, Blacksburg, VA 24060 USA, ISBN 1-56465-113-4

Brown, S. D., Gobies, The Journal of Maquariculture, Vol. No. , 1994, The Breeder’s Registry,
P O Box 255373, Sacramento, CA 95865-5373 USA

Manthachitra, V., & Sudara, S., Behaviorial Communication Patterns Between Gobiid Fishes
and Alpheid Shrimp, 1988, Proc. 6th Intl. Cor. Reef. Symp., V2, Australia

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1995

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.