Chaetodipterus faber CHAFAB-032195-WALSTE-001

This entry was posted on Tuesday, March 21st, 1995 and is filed under Spadefishes, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: CHAFAB-032195-WALSTE-001

Date received: 3/21/95

Identification: Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782)

Geographic origin: Atlantic


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N.)

Kingdom Animalia

Phylum Chordata Subphylum Vertebrata

Class Osteichthyes Subclass Actinopterygii Infraclass Teleostei

Superorder Acanthopterygii

Order Perciformes Suborder Percoidei

Family Ephippididae

Genus Chaetodipterus

Species faber (Broussonet, 1782)


Description:


Broodstock notes: not indicated

Physical differences: none discernable

Adult diet: Smelt, shrimp. Live Artemia, gel diet, flake food, romaine lettuce. Fed twice daily

Pre-spawning activity: none observed

Time spawning began: 1900 – 2100 hr

Area spawning occurred: midwater

Frequency of spawning: almost daily

Egg description: Spherical, non-adhesive, nearly colorless. Single oil droplet. positively buoyant in 32 ppt water.

Approximate quantity: >1000

Size: 1 mm

Egg changes / development: pigmented

Incubation period: ~ 24 hr

Time hatching occurred: 1900 – 2100 hr

Size of hatching larvae: 3 – 4 mm SL

Yolk sac present? Yes

Newly hatched appearance: Large yolk sac, ventral oil droplet, unpigmented eyes. Float belly up. Develop eye pigment and begin feeding in 24 hours

Transfer / removal method: Eggs collected on sponge filter attached to submerged powerhead.


Spawning tank size (liter): 370,000 Tank is epoxy coated cement

Sides of tank covered? Yes, black

Lighting & photoperiod: 6 400 watt MH (12 hrs); 12 150 watt incandescent spot (13 hrs)

Filtration: Reverse undergravel filter, sand filter.

Additives and dosages: none. Instant Ocean ® ASW

Water temperature (F): 68 – 80 F

Specific gravity: 1.020

pH: 8.0

Nitrate: not indicated  


Fry development / changes: Front half of body pigmented/ Proximal half of pectoral fins pigmented “wings appearance”. Pigmentation to posterior half by day 15. Metamorphosis ~ 15 days.

First food offered: rotifers, 1 – 4 / ml. Twice daily or as needed.

Second food offered: Artemia; continuously (day 2)

Survival: not indicated

Development description: Association with substrate at day 15 (considered time of metamorphosis)  


Rearing tank size (liter): 75

Sides of tank covered? Yes, black

Lighting & photoperiod: 2 40 watt fluorescent Vita-Lite® 25 cm above surface (24 hours)

Filtration: none

Additives and dosages: Instant Ocean ® ASW

Water temperature (F): 77 F

Specific gravity: 1.020

pH: 8.0

Nitrate: not indicated  


Comments: Rotifers maintained at 1 – 4 ml/liter in rearing tank. Light aeration. 20% water change. Temperature in spawning tank fluctuates with ambient. Lights simulate dawn and dusk. Propagation occurred at the Tulsa Zoo, Tulsa Oklahoma, USA First described by Broussonet as Chaetodon faber in 1782, Ichth. Decas I, from specimen(s) collected at Jamaica Mus. Banks (which were apparently later lost). The species was validated as Chaetodipterus faber by Lee, et al in 1980.

Vernacular name: Atlantic spadefish

Word origin: The genus Chaetodipterus is from the Greek root(s) chaet, =a, -o meaning, long flowing hair, mane, bristle; di, -s, -a, meaning cross, through; separate, apart; double, two; and pter, -o, =um, meaning a wing, a feather, a fin. No explanation for the origin of the word usage
faber can be found (from present sources). It is thought it may be a reference to an individual after which the fish was named by Broussant.

The family Ephippididae includes all of the “batfish” (~ 12 species). Chaetodipterus faber is the only Atlantic representative of this family. The Greek root ephippi, =us, means a saddle.

Suggested reading: Walker, Stephen
D., Reproducing the Atlantic Spadefish at the Tulsa Zoo,
SeaScope, Vol 8, Winter, 1991

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 1995

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.