Valenciennea muralis VALMUR-082800-BKEVIN-001

This entry was posted on Monday, August 28th, 2000 and is filed under Gobies, Spawning Reports.

The Breeder’s Registry© Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations from aquarist unless noted otherwise (see comments). Information may be reproduced providing the Breeder’s Registry is cited.


Breeder ID: VALMUR-082800-BKEVIN-001

Date received: 8/28/00

Identification: Valenciennea muralis (Guoy & Gaimard – publishing authors) in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1837

Geographic origin: Eastern Indian Ocean and western tropical Pacific


Taxonomy: (after I.C.Z.N)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Gobiidae

Genus: Valenciennea

Species: puellaris

 


Description: Slender body with larger head reaching 130 mm TL. Has 2 to 3 blue-bordered red longitudinal stripes on the head that extends faintly on the body, as well as red basal stripes on the dorsal and anal fins, a dark tip on the first dorsal fin, and red ocelli on the caudal fin. The area below the mouth to the isthmus is bright yellow.

Occurs in areas of fine sand in shallow lagoon reefs. Adults occur in pairs while juveniles were often seen in small groups. Permanent life-long pairing (Hiatt & Strasburg, 1960; Paulson, 1978: in Thresher 1984). Feeds on small invertebrates by sifting mouthfuls of sand.


Meristic characteristics: DR VI, 12; AR I, 12; maximum size to 130 mm TL.


Length of time in captivity, (yr): 1

Size male (mm): 76

Size female (mm): 76

Physical differences: no external differences.

Broodstock notes: Pair will burrow up to 150 mm in calcium based substrate/sand.

Adult diet: Marine green® Fed twice daily. Artemia weekly

Pre-spawning activity: Nest building. Tail biting

Time spawning began: 1000 hrs

Area spawning occurred: Underside surface of rock. Female swims upside down to deposit eggs and swims away from nest. Male then enters and fertilizes eggs. Once eggs are laid, male tends the nest untill they hatch.

Frequency of spawning: Every 7 – 8 days

Egg description: huge “clump”

Approximate quantity: 1500 – 2000

Size: not indicated

Egg changes / development: Male fanned eggs for all four (4) days until eggs hatched.

Incubation period: 4 days

Time hatching occurred:

Size of hatching larvae: 2.5 mm

Yolk sac present? No

Newly hatched appearance: The larvae are well developed with mouths open as soon as they hatched.
Swim bladder observable. Very fast moving.

Transfer / removal method: not indicated 


Spawning tank size (liter): 190 L, tank has goby pair, Amphiprion ocellaris (black) pair, boxer shrimp, pistol shrimp (~25 mm), and several corals.

No additional system infromation supplied.


Original description: Described as Eleotris muralisin 1837 by Guoy & Gaimard in Cuvier & Valeciennes in Hist, Nat. Poiss v. 12, pg 253 Pl. 357
from specimens collected at Tukopia, Santa Cruz Archipelago ( 168º50’E, a2º20’S). Validated as Valenciennea murallis by Hoese & Lar4son 1994, and Chen et al. 1997.

Vernacular name: Mural goby, Valencienne’s goby, Orange striped goby,

Word origin: The genus Valenciennea is in honor of the 19th century ichthyologist Valencennes. The species muralis is a Latin word meaning “growing on or belonging to the walls”.

About this report: Information contained in this report is taken from submitted observations. Taxonomy, Synonomy, Original description , Word origin and Suggested reading are provided by member(s) of The Breeder’s Registry staff. Information is presented under the belief that it is accurate. If you have information in addition to, or contrary to that presented you are encouraged to contact the Breeder’s Registry. Permission is granted for “one-time” personal use. Reproduction as distributed or accessible media is prohibited without prior written permission. All rights reserved. 2000

Breeders Registry staff are all volunteers and appreciate any comments or corrections on any of our posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *